Privacy Policy

PDF

Privacy Policy

Scope

This privacy statement explains to the users the nature, scope, purpose of the collection and the use of personal data by the responsible provider WARCO Elastische Bodenbeläge Michael Schladt, Andergasse 17, D-67434 Neustadt an der Weinstraße, Telefon: 06321 - 9152391, Fax: 06321 – 9152393, E-Mail: info@warco.eu on this website (hereinafter as "Offer").

The legal basis of the data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data / server log files

The seller (or his webspace provider) collects the data of each access to the offer (so called server log files). Such data include: the name of the requested Web page, file, date and time of the log-in, amount of data transferred, notification of successful download, browser type plus its version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log information only for statistical analysis for the purpose of the security and the optimisation of the offer. The provider retains the right, however, to check the log data later if there is a reasonable suspicion of unlawful use based on specific indicators.

Handling of personal data

Personal data stand for information that will help to identify a person, i.e., information that can be ascribed to a particular person. This includes the name, email address, or a telephone number. However, the information about preferences, hobbies, memberships, or which websites were viewed by someone is also included in the personal data category.

Personal data are only collected, used and passed on by the seller, if it is permitted by law or if the users consent to the data collection.

Contact

When contacting the seller (for example, via contact form or e-mail), the information about the user is saved for the purpose of processing the request and when follow-up questions arise.

Integration of services and content of third parties

It may happen that within the online offers, third party contents can be integrated from other websites, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics. This always assumes that the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party") uses the IP address of the intended user. Without the IP address, he or she would not be able to send the content to the browser of the given user. The IP address is required for the presentation of such content. We strive to use only such content, in which its respective providers are using the IP address only to deliver their own content. However, we have no control in cases when the third-party saves IP addresses for statistical purposes. Insofar as it becomes known to us, we inform the user about this fact.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow for the access to the user’s device (PC, smartphone, etc.) to store specific information related to the device. They serve as factors which enhance the usability of Web pages (e.g., storage of log data). On the other hand, they collect the statistical data of the website’s use and analyse it in order to improve the quality of offers. The user can accept the use of cookies’ influence. Most browsers have an option of restricting or preventing the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that the use and especially, the easiness of the website’s use without cookies would be restricted.

You can manage many online ad cookies from companies on the American website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices /.

Registration function

The data entered during registration will be used for the offers. Users can be notified via email about the range of the offered goods - or registration-related information, such as changes in the technical specifications. The collected data are shown in the appropriate input box during registration. These include:

  • Company name
  • VAT identification number
  • Title
  • Sex
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Postal code
  • Phone numbers
  • E-mail addresses
  • IP addresses

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics, created to provide a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). It uses 'cookies', that are text files stored on the users' computers that allow Google to analyse their of the website. The data generated by the cookies about your use of the website is sent to, and stored on a Google server in the USA.

In the case of activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address of Google users will be abbreviated within the Member States of the European Union or other parties of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google is going to evaluate the way you use this website in order to collect reports on your website activities for website providers and to provide further services associated with the website and Internet use.

The IP address submitted by your browser within the frames of Google Analytics is not going to be associated with other Google data. The user can prevent the installation of these Cookies by selecting the relevant setting on your browser; however, we would like to inform you that in such a case you may not be able to use all functions of this website. The user can prevent the collection of the data generated by cookies about his use of the website (including his IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google in addition, by downloading and installing the following link browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or internal browsers on mobile devices, you can click this link to prevent the detection of this website by Google Analytics in the future. Here, an opt-out cookie is stored on your device. In order to clear your cookies, you will need to click this link again.

Cancellation, alterations, corrections and updates

The user has the right to free-of-charge information about the personal data stored about him. In addition, the user has also the right to correct inaccurate data, and also to block or delete his personal data, as far as the there is no legal obligation of retaining it.